Past Alumni Award Recipients

Young Alumni Award Recipients

2015 Deep J. Shah, Jr. (AB ’08, BS ’08)
2016 Christie Haynes (AB ’10, AB ’10)
2017 AJ Green (M ’12)
2018 Thomas J. Callaway IV (BBA ’07)

Faculty Service Award Recipients

1969 J. Alton Hosch
John E. Drewry (AB ’21)
1972 Linton W. Eberhardt, Jr. (BSF ’36)
John William Fanning (BSA ’27)
1973 Dolores E. Artau (MA ’32)
Thomas E. Whitehead (BS ’25)
1974 George S. Parthemos
E. Merton Coulter
1975 Lamar Dodd
1976 Albert B. Saye (AB ’34, MA ’35, LLB ’37)
Dean Rusk
1977 Francis E. Johnstone, Jr.
Florene Young
1978 Eugene P. Odum
Kenneth Waters (MS ’37)
1979 Robert H. West
Verner F. Chaffin (AB ’39, LLB ’42)
1980 Elizabeth Powell (AB ’35, MA ’54)
Robert Clute
1981 George O. Marshall, Jr. (ABJ ’43, MA ’51)
Phinizy Spalding (AB ’53, MA ’57)
1982 Joseph E. Burnside, Jr.
Allyn M. Herrick
Emory M. Thomas
1983 Glenn W. Burton
E. Pierce Arant (EDD ’70)
1984 Claud L. Brown (BSF ’49, MS ’55)
William A. Owens
Ira E. Aaron (ABJ ’41, MED ’47)
1985 Edith L. Stallings, (HON ’24)
William C. Flewellen, Jr.
Walter N. Danner, Jr. (MSA ’33)
1986 Gilbert C. Fite
M. Louise McBee
Lothar L. Tresp
1987 Norman H. Giles
Clifford G. Lewis (BSPE ’44)
Jessie Julia Mize
(BS ’30, MS ’31, BSHE ’32)
1988 Emily Q. Pou
1989 J. Don Edwards
Louis T. Griffith (ABJ ’39, MA ’41)
1990 Howard C. Ansel
Phyllis Jenkins Barrow (BSC ’40, MA ’51)
Roger L. Dancz
Phyllis Dancz
1991 Gary K. Bertsch
Martin J. Hillenbrand
1992 Darl E. Snyder
Elizabeth D. Murphey (M ’67)
1993 George M. Abney (ABJ ’51, MA ’59)
Lee Anne Seawell
1994 Betty Jean Craige
Albert W. Jowdy
Edward Chin
John D. Kehoe, Jr.
1996 David P. Anderson
1997 Charles B. Knapp
1998 William F. Prokasy
1999 Allan W. Barber (BBA ’57, MBA ’59, ’61)
2000 Tom Russell (ABJ ’63)
S. Eugene Younts
2001 Katheryn B. Davis (MSW ’70)
Conrad C. Fink
Barry Sherman
Ronald D. Simpson (EDD ’70)
2002 Michael A. Dirr
Sylvia M. Hutchinson (BSED ’61, MED ’62, PHD ’76)
Richard F. Reiff
2003 Wyatt W. Anderson (BS ’60, MS ’62)
Helen Hudson Mills (BSED ’69, MPA ’76, EDD ’80)
2004 Ivery D. Clifton
Larry Weatherford (BSED ’54)
Gene E. Michaels (BS ’58, MS ’61, PHD ’67)
2005 Tom Rodgers (BSA ’67, MS ’69)
2007 Tom G. Dyer (MA ’72, PHD ’75)
Hank M. Huckaby (M ’06)
2008 William E. Barstow
2009 Sharon Y. Nickols
Vivian H. Fisher
2010 Arnett C. Mace, Jr.
2011 Han S. Park
2012 William P. Flatt
2013 Gordhan L. Patel
Michael F. Adams
2014 Anne L. Sweaney
Thomas S. Landrum (AB ’72, MA ’87)
2015 Rebecca H. White
2016 Karen A. Holbrook
2017 Loch K. Johnson
2018 Jean E. Chin (BS ’78)

Friend of UGA Award Recipients

2002 Rebecca Paul
2003 Doris A. Ramsey
2004 Cecil M. Phillips
2006 Jane Willson
2007 Mary Virginia Terry
2009 Coach Hugh Durham
2010 Tom Watson Brown and Family
2011 H. Perk Robins
2013 Mary L. Adams
2015. Willis J. Potts, Jr.
2016 Larry D. and Brenda A. Thompson
2017 Cora Nunnally Miller
2018 Delta Air Lines

Alumni Merit Award Recipients

1937 William Dickson Anderson (BS 1891)
Ferdinand Phinzy Calhoun (AB 1900)
1938 Hughes Spalding (BL 1910)
Harold Hirsch (AB 1901)
1939 William H. Barrett (1885)
Marion Smith (AB 1903)
1940 Frank K. Boland (AB 1897)
T.W. Reed (MA 1888)
1943 H. W. Caldwell (AB ’19)
Ellis Arnall (LLB ’31)
1945 Harrison Jones (AB ’19)
George Woodruff (M 1911)
1946 Cam D. Dorsey (BS 1903)
Pope E. Brock (AB 1911)
1947 Frank D. Foley (M 1908)
James Redfearn (PHG 1909)
Daniel Redfearn (BL 1909)
1948 Robert D. Troutman (BSA 1911)
Claude Scarbrough (BS 1905)
1949 Mary Creswell (SNS 1903, BSHE ’19)
1950 Eugene Baker (BSA 1911)
1952 A.O.B Sparks (BS 1912)
F.M. Bird (AB ’22, BL ’24)
Robert O. Arnold (BS 1908)
1953 Herman Talmadge (LLB ’36)
Hugh Hodgson (BS ’15)
1954 Harry Hodgson (AB 1893, LLB ’22)
Alfred Holbrook (1897)
Abit Nix (AB 1910, BL 1912)
1957 Charles Bloch (AB 1913)
Robert B. Troutman, Jr. (AB ’39)
1958 Roy V. Harris (AB ’17)
William Tate (AB ’24)
1959 O.C. Aderhold (BSA ’23)
M.J. Witman (BS 1911)
Richard B. Russell (BL ’18)
1960 Alfred Blalock (AB ’18)
B. Sanders Walker (AB ’30)
1961 Inman Brandon (AB ’27)
John A. Sibley (BL 1911)
1962 Marion B. Folsom (AB 1912)
S.A. Roddenbery (BS ’38)
1963 Marvin B. Perry (AB 1912)
Eugene R. Black (AB ’17)
1964 Felix Hargrett (BSCE ’24)
Chappelle Matthews (M ’33)
1965 William C. Hartman Jr. (BSC ’37)
William T. Bennett, Jr. (AB ’37)
1966 Philip H. Alston, Jr. (AB ’32)
Julian K. Quattlebaum (BSED ’17)
1967 William M. Crane, Jr. (AB ’21)
James W. Woodruff, Jr. (M ‘38)
1968 Harry S. Baxter (AB ’36, LLB ’39)
Richard W. Courts (AB ’18)
William A. Sutton (BSA ’27)
1969 Clarke W. Duncan (M ’35)
Philip Weltner (AB 1907)
1970 Fred C. Davison (DVM ’52)
Jasper N. Dorsey (ABJ ’36)
1971 Howell Cobb Erwin, JR. (AB ’38, BL ’41)
Tom E. Greene, Jr. (BSED ’42)
1972 G. Winship Nunnally (AB 1904)
Robert G. Stephens, Jr. (AB ’35, MA ’37, LLB ’41)
1973 Jesse Howlett Draper (BSA 1907)
Nathaniel Krumbein (M ’37)
1974 Hubert B. Owens (BSA ’26, MA ’34)
“Billy” Sterne, Jr. (AB ’34)
1975 Monroe Kimbrel (BSA ’36)
James W. Alexander (AB ’34, MA’35)
1976 D.W. Brooks (BSA ’22, MSA ’24)
J. Phil Campbell, Jr. (BSA ’40)
1977 Robert G. Edge (AB ’60)
George T. Fesperman (BSC ’24)
1978 Alex P. Gaines (AB ’32)
J. Rawson Haverty (AB ’41)
1979 James A. Dunlap (LLB ’46)
McCarthy Crenshaw (AB ’33, JD ’35)
1980 Daniel Hamilton Magill, Jr. (ABJ ’42)
Frank G. Lumpkin, Jr. (AB ’40)
1981 Louis S. Sohn, Jr. (AB ’40)
Gordon Jones (BSC ’41)
1982 Walter T. Forbes, Sr. (BSC ’27)
Albert D. Sams, Sr. (BSC ’27)
1983 Aaron Cohn (LLB ’38)
Diane Davison (DVM ’52)
John L. Beaver (AB ’33)
1984 Donald M. Hastings (BSA ’22)
A. Lee Rogers (ABJ ’36)
1985 Irvin M. Wofford (BSA ’48)
John E. Bailey (BBA ’50)
Carl E. Sanders (JD ’48)
1986 Alexander W. Smith III (BBA ’48, LLB ’49)
Francis “Abit” Massey (BBA ’49)
1987 Morris B. Abram (AB ’38)
Clifford S. Campbell, Jr. (BBA ’50)
M. Tyus Butler (ABJ ’35)
1988 Bernard B. Ramsey (BSC ’37)
F. Werner Rogers (MED ’73, EDS ’74, EDD ’76)
1989 Dorothy Greene Boyer (ABJ ’34, MA ’35)
Henrietta M. Singletary (AB ’67)
William J. Williamson (BBA ’48)
Charles S. Sanford, Jr. (AB ’58)
1990 Hamilton Lokey (AB ’31, LLB ’33)
Betty Russel Vandiver (AB ’47)
S. Ernest Vandiver (AB ’40, LLB ’42)
1991 Leon A. Hargreaves, Jr. (BSF ’46, MFSR ’47)
Virginia Whitehead (BS ’38)
1992 Winfred N. “Hank” Haynes (BSF ’48)
H. Edsel Benson (BBA ’42)
Earl T. Leonard, Jr. (ABJ ’58, LLB ’61)
1993 Irby S. Exley (BSAE ’37)
Hamilton E. Holmes (BS ’63)
Dolores H. “Dee” Matthews (M ’58)
Hamilton McWhorter, Jr. (JB ’36, AB ’37)
1994 Paul Broun (BSAE ’37)
Phil Gramm (BBA ’64, PHD ’67)
1995 Thomas B. Murphy (LLB ’49)
C. Richard Yarbrough (ABJ ’99)
1996 Betsy Tant Leebern (AB ’60)
Donald Leebern, Jr. (M ’60)
1997 William P. “Billy” Payne (AB ’69, JD ’73)
1998 Thomas G. Cousins (BBA ’52)
1999 Zell B. Miller (AB ’57, MA ’58)
2000 Shell H. Knox (BSED ’66)
Dudley L. Moore, Jr. (BBA ’57)
C.V. Nalley, III (BBA ’66)
2001 Cecelia G. Seiler
Frank “Sonny” W. Seiler (BBA ’56, JD ’57)
2002 Daniel P. Amos (BBA ’73)
William Randall Jones (ABJ ’77)
2003 Betty Johnson Hudson (ABJ ’71)
2004 George D. Busbee (BBA ’49, LLB ’52)
2005 Robert Benham (JD ’70)
Monte Markham (BFA ’57, MFA ’60)
2007 Jack Davis (M ’52)
2008 Joe Frank Harris (BBA ’58)
W. Hamilton Jordan (AB ’67)
2009 Upshaw Bentley (BBA ’47, LLB ’49)
2010 John F. McMullan (BBA ’58, MBA ’60)
2011 Mary Frances Early (MMED ’62, EDS ’71)
2012 Robert E. Argo, Jr. (BBA ’50)
2013 Norman S. Fletcher (AB ’56, JD ’58)
John W. “Jack” Rooker (BBA ’60)
2014 Charlayne Hunter-Gault (ABJ ’63)
M. Douglas Ivester (BBA ’69)
2015 James H. Blanchard (BBA ’63, LLB ’65)
C.L. Morehead, Jr. (BSA ’50)
2016 Henry D. “Greg” Gregory, Jr. (ABJ ’06)
Saxby Chambliss (BBA ’66)
2017 Kathelen Van Blarcum Amos (JD ’82)
Kessel D. Stelling, Jr. (BBA ’78)
2018 William D. Young, JR. (BBA ’78)
Steve C. Jones (BBA ’78, JD ’87)

Family of the Year

1966 Family of E.R. Hodgson, Sr. (1867)
1967 Family of Richard B. Russell (BL ’18)
1969 Family of B. Sanders Walker (AB ’30)
1970 Family of David C. Barrow (CME 1874, BS 1874)
2007 Family of Hezzie McWhorter (1911)
2008 Family of George R. Fontaine (BBA ’76)
2009 Family of William D. Young, Sr. (BBA ’54)
2010 Family of Craig Barrow, III (AB ’65)
2011 Family of Charles S. Sanford, Jr. (AB ’58)
2012 Family of Frank W. “Sonny” Seiler (BBA ’56, JD ’57)
2014 Family of Francis “Abit” Massey (BBA ’49)
2015 The John F. (BBA ’58, MBA ’60) and
Marilyn McMullan Family
2017 The Gayle (AB ’65) and Jimmy (ABJ ’66) Alston Family
2018 The Benson Family – Ed (BBA ’42) and Larry (BBA ’74) Benson

Student Alumni Council Member of the Year

2005 Rupa Patel (BS ’05)
2006 Mika Kawana (AB ’06)
2007 Elizabeth Elmore (ABJ ’08, BBA ’08)
2008 Michael Murray-Hobbs (BBA ’08)
2009 Christina Swoope (BS ’11)
2010 Mehul Patel (AB ’10)
2011 Emilee Mason (BSED ’13)
2012 Shari McIntosh (ABJ ’13)
2013 Derek Hammock (BBA ’15, MACC ’16)
2014 Lyddy O’Brien (AB ’16, AB ’16)
2015 Alex Carruth (ABJ ’15)
2016 Briana Clark ’17
2017 Zachary Blanton ’17
2018 Ja’Kyra Austin ’18